Important dates Workshops, Tutorials, Panels Proposal Deadline Papers, Posters, Demos Deadline Extended Author Notification Camera Ready Conference

Schedule

Sunday, September 22nd

Starting time:
09:00

Coffee breaks:
10:30-11:00 and 15:30-16:00

Lunch:
12:30-14:00

Tutorials Doctoral Consortium Satellite Event
Global Workshop on iSchools

AM1: Linked Data for Digital Libraries
Hall: Castille

AM2: From Preserving Data to Preserving Research: Curation of Process and Context
Hall: De Medici

AM3: State-of-the-art Tools for Text Digitisation
Hall: Provence

PM1: Mapping Cross-Domain Metadata to the Europeana Data Model (EDM)
Hall: Castille

PM2: ResourceSync: The NISO/OAI Resource Synchronization Framework
Hall: De Medici

PM3: The Role of XSLT in Digital Libraries, Editions, and Cultural Exhibits
Hall: Provence

Hall: Business Centre

- Development of a Methodology for Automatically Positioning Electronic Publications Into "Universal Decimal Classification" System by Matjaz Kragelj - Integration of Life science Resources by Alessia Bardi
- Modelling of Archival User Needs by Steffen Hennicke
- Digital Libraries Exploration Using Automatic Text Summarization by Robert Móro
- Folksonomy-based Resource Recommendations for Databases and Digital Libraries by Peter Bohm
- A Knowledge Organization Approach to Scientific Trends Exploration by Leonidas Papachristopoulos

Hall: Aragon
 
Monday, September 23rd
09:00-09:30 Opening - Welcome
09:30-10:30 Session 1: Keynote Address by Christine Borgman
Digital Scholarship and Digital Libraries: Past, Present, and Future
Chaired by Christos Papatheodorou
Hall: Grand Ballroom
10:30-11:00 Break
11:00-12:30 Session 2A
Conceptual Models and Formal Issues
Chaired by Marcos Andre Goncalves
Hall: Grand Ballroom
Session 2B
Aggregation and Archiving
Chaired by Ronald Larsen
Hall: Exhibition Hall
 

Sustainability of Digital Libraries: a Conceptual Model
Gobinda Chowdhury

Quality Assessment in Crowdsourced Indigenous Language Transcription
Ngoni Munyaradzi and Hussein Suleman

Defining Digital Library
Armand Brahaj, Matthias Razum and Julia Hoxha

E-books in Swedish Public Libraries: Policy Implications
Tom Wilson and Elena Maceviciute

On the Change in Archivability of Websites Over Time
Mat Kelly, Justin F. Brunelle, Michele C. Weigle and Michael L. Nelson

Checking Out: Download and Digital Library Exchange for Complex Objects
Scott Britell, Lois Delcambre, Lillian Cassel and Richard Furuta

Profiling Web Archive Coverage for Top-Level Domain and Content Language
Ahmed Alsum, Michele C. Weigle, Michael L. Nelson and Herbert Van de Sompel

12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:30 Session 3A
User Behavior
Chaired by Michael Khoo
Hall: Grand Ballroom
Session 3B
Digital Curation
Chaired by Mary Marlino
Hall: Exhibition Hall
 

Selecting Fiction in Library Catalogs: A Gaze Tracking Study
Janna Pontinen and Pertti Vakkari

Social information Behaviour in Bookshops: Implications for Digital Libraries
Sally Jo Cunningham, Nicholas Vanderschantz, Claire Timpany, Annika
Hinze and George Buchanan

Do User (Browse and Click) Sessions Relate to Their Questions in a Domain-specific Collection?
Jeremy Steinhauer, Lois Delcambre, Marianne Lykke and Marit Adland

Digital Libraries for Experimental Data: Capturing Process Through Sheer Curation
Mark Hedges and Tobias Blanke

Metadata Management and Interoperability Support for Natural History Museums
Konstantinos Makris, Giannis Skevakis, Varvara Kalokyri, Polyxeni Arapi and Stavros Christodoulakis

A Curation-Oriented Thematic Aggregator
Dimitris Gavrilis, Costis Dallas and Stavros Angelis

Can Social Reference Management Systems Predict a Ranking of Scholarly Venues?
Hamed Alhoori and Richard Furuta

15:30-16:00 Break
16:00-17:30 Session 4
Panel A
COST Actions and Digital Libraries: between Sustaining Best Practices and Unleashing Further Potential
Chaired by Matthew Driscoll
Panelists: Matthew J. Driscoll, Ralph Stubner, Touradj Ebrahimi, Muriel Foulonneau, Andreas Nurnberger, Andrea Scharnhorst, and Joie Springer

Hall: Grand Ballroom
17:30-18:00 Session 5
Minute Madness
Chaired by Jose Borbinha
Hall: Grand Ballroom
18:00- Session 6
Poster and Demos Session
Hall: Exhibition Hall
  List of accepted posters and demos
19:00- Welcome Reception at the Grand Hotel Excelsior
  Posters and Demos Session runs in parallel
 
Tuesday, September 24th
09:00-10:30 Session 7
Panel B
Digital Libraries and eInfrastructures - The Future?
Chaired by Wim Jansen
Panelists: Wim Jansen, Roberto Barbera, Michel Drescher, Antonella Fresa, Matthias Hemmje, Yannis Ioannidis, Norbert Meyer, Nick Poole, and Peter Stanchev

Hall: Grand Ballroom
10:30-11:00 Break
11:00-12:30 Session 8
Mining and Extraction
Chaired by Giorgio Maria Di Nunzio
Hall: Grand Ballroom
 

An Unsupervised Machine Learning Approach to Body Text and Table of Contents Extraction from Digital Scientific Articles
Stefan Klamp and Roman Kern

Entity Network Extraction based on Association Finding and Relation Extraction
Ridho Reinanda, Marta Utama, Fridus Steijlen and Maarten de Rijke

Word Occurrence Based Extraction of Work Contributors from Statements of Responsibility
Nuno Freire

12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:30 Session 9A
Architectures and Interoperability
Chaired by Hussein Suleiman
Hall: Grand Ballroom
Session 9B
Interfaces to Digital Libraries
Chaired by Lillian Cassel
Hall: Exhibition Hall
 

Evaluating the Deployment of IPSA in the CULTURA Environment
Maristella Agosti, Marta Manoletti, Nicola Orio and Chiara Ponchia

Formal Models for Digital Archives: NESTOR and the 5S
Nicola Ferro and Gianmaria Silvello

Evaluating SiteStory with the ApacheBench Tool
Justin Brunelle, Michael Nelson, Lyudmila Balakireva, Robert Sanderson and Herbert Van de Sompel

Exploring Large Digital Library Collections using a Map-based Visualisation
Mark Michael Hall and Paul Clough

AugDesk. Fusing Reality with the Virtual in Document Triage. Part1: Gesture Interactions
Fernando Loizides, Aekaterini Mavri, Doros Polydorou, George Buchanan and Panayiotis Zaphiris

The Role of Search Interface Features During Information Seeking
Abdigani Diriye, Ann Blandford, Anastasios Tombros and Pertti Vakkari

Users Requirements in Audiovisual Search: a Quantitative Approach
Roeland Ordelman, Danish Nadeem, Robin Aly and Erwin Verbruggen

15:30-16:00 Break
16:00-17:30 Session 10
Semantic Web
Chaired by Maja Zumer
Hall: Grand Ballroom
 

Hierarchical Structuring of Cultural Heritage Objects within Large Aggregations
Shenghui Wang, Antoine Isaac, Valentine Charles, Rob Koopman, Anthi Agoropoulou and Titia van der Werf

Methodology for Dynamic Extraction of Highly Relevant Information Describing Particular Object From Semantic Web Knowledge Base
Krzysztof Sielski, Justyna Walkowska and Marcin Werla

Personalizing Keyword Search on RDF Data
Giorgos Giannopoulos, Evmorfia Biliri and Timos Sellis

Providing Meaningful Information in a Large Scale Digital Library - a Case Study
Laura Rueda, Suenje Dallmeier Tiessen, Patricia Herterich, Samuele Carli, Salvatore Mele and Simeon Warner

20:30 Conference Dinner at Mdina
 
Wednesday, September 25th
09:30-10:30 Session 11: Keynote Address by Soren Auer
What can Linked Data do for Digital Libraries?
Chaired by Trond Aalberg
Hall: Grand Ballroom
10:30-11:00 Break
11:00-12:30 Session 12A
Information Retrieval and Browsing
Chaired by Ingo Fromholz
Hall: Grand Ballroom
Session 12B
Preservation
Chaired by Andreas Rauber
Hall: Exhibition Hall
 

A Domain Meta-wrapper Using Seeds for Intelligent Author List Extraction in the Domain of Scholarly Articles
Francesco Cauteruccio and Giovambattista Ianni

Context-Sensitive Ranking Using Cross-Domain Knowledge for Chemical Digital Libraries
Benjamin Kohncke and Wolf-Tilo Balke

Topic Cropping: Leveraging Latent Topics for the Analysis of Small Corpora
Nam Khanh Tran, Sergej Zerr, Kerstin Bischo, Claudia Niederee and Ralf Krestel

Securing Access to Complex Digital Artifacts - Towards a Controlled Processing Environment for Digital Research Data
Johann Latocha, Klaus Rechert and Isao Echizen

Restoring Semantically Incomplete Document Collections Using Lexical Signatures
Luis Meneses, Himanshu Barthwal, Sanjeev Singh, Richard Furuta and Frank Shipman

Resurrecting My Revolution: Using Social Link Neighborhood in Bringing Context to the Disappearing Web
Hany Salaheldeen and Michael Nelson

Who and What Links to the Internet Archive
Yasmin Alnoamany, Ahmed Alsum, Michele C. Weigle and Michael L. Nelson

12:30-13:00 Closing
13:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-17:30 Satellite events
Coffee break: 15:30-16:00 Research infrastructures in the Humanities: Key Policy Issues
Hall: Exhibition Hall
 

   
Thursday, September 26th

Starting time:
09:00

Coffee breaks:
10:30-11:00 and 15:30-16:00

Lunch:
12:30-14:00
Worskhops

Practical Experiences with CIDOC CRM and its Extensions (CRMEX)
Hall: Lapareli

Moving beyond technology: iSchools and education in data curation. Is Data Curator a new role?
Hall: Aragon

The 2nd International Workshop on Supporting Users Exploration of Digital Libraries
Hall: Exhibition Hall

The 3rd International Workshop on Semantic Digital Archives (SDA 2013)
Hall: De Medici

Networked Knowledge Organisation Systems and Services - 12th European Networked Knowledge Organisation Systems Workshop (NKOS 2013)
Hall: Bellavanti

Linking and Contextualizing Publications and Datasets: Paving the way towards Modern Scholarly Communication (LCPD 2013)
Hall: Floriani

 

 

--- top ---

Platinum sponsor

Government of Malta - Ministry for Finance

Golden sponsor

Malta Tourism Authority Visit Malta

Springer LNCS
JCDL 2013, Indiana, USA
ICADL 2013, Bangalore, India
MTSR 2013, Thessaloniki, Greece
SIGIR 2014, Gold Coast, Australia
ELPUB 2014, Thessaloniki, Greece

COST logo


Organized by the University of Malta in partnership with COST - European Cooperation in Science and Technology.

Location/Delegate Info Papers/Posters/Demos Committees
Registration Tutorials Sponsors
Accommodation Workshops Contact
Excursions Doctoral Consortium  
  Panels  
  Keynote Speakers  
  Satellite Events  
  Schedule  
TPDL conference series